[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/bbcode.php on line 379: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is no longer supported, use preg_replace_callback instead
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4688: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3823)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4690: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3823)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4691: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3823)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/includes/functions.php on line 4692: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at [ROOT]/includes/functions.php:3823)
Novelty forum • View topic - Menu shows up above screens?
Page 1 of 1

Menu shows up above screens?

PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 9:59 pm
by OtakuD50
Heya. I don't use Novelty's default save/load drop down menu for my project; I use screens. Works out fine until I come up to a choice menu.

It seems the menu display is set on a higher layer than the screen, and I really don't think that should be happening.

Image

Image

Luckily, clicking on the choices while the screen is up doesn't actually select them, so this doesn't interfere with saving and loading. It's merely a nuisance visually. But considering a choice is when most players are likely to bring up a save menu, this is an unnecessary and easily noticeable problem.

At first I thought it was a problem with the buttons I imported, but clearly the problem still exists when I use the sample menus.

Is there a reason this happens, and is there anything I can do to fix it?

Re: Menu shows up above screens?

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2014 1:07 am
by fleet
Has anybody figured out a solution for this? I use the built in sample menus, and built in load and save buttons.

Re: Menu shows up above screens?

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 11:06 am
by 8oni

Wish Eric can read this and solve this problems. I might ended up using picture-button and hotspot to solve this problem on my vn LOL. [Still working on it!!! >___< ]

Re: Menu shows up above screens?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 8:16 am
by 8oni
So I found the shortest way to fix this. Instead of using default menu I use button and code. If anyone want to see it, here is the link : viewtopic.php?f=16&t=1633